MENU

      New Iowa AP Boys Basketball Rankings

      The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll, released Monday, Jan. 13, with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

      Class 4A
      RecordPtsPrv 1. Dubuque Senior (12)8-01383 2. Bettendorf (2)10-01212 3. North Scott Eldridge11-01084 4. Iowa City West9-1981 5. Ankeny Centennial9-0955 6. Southeast Polk9-1678 7. Des Moines North8-1466 8. Waukee7-2379 9. Sioux City North9-2237 10. West Des Moines Valley 8-318NR

      Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Kennedy 13. Linn-Mar 5. Johnston 1.

      Class 3A
      RecordPtsPrv 1. Harlan (13)9-01381 2. Clear Lake (1)10-01202 3. Dubuque Wahlert
      8-11143 4. Dallas Center-Grimes9-1894 5. Carroll8-1685 6. Bishop Heelan
      6-2667 7. Solon6-1458 T8. Central Clinton De Witt7-13810 T8. Fort Madison7-0389 10. MOC-Floyd Valley8-3136

      Others receiving votes: Le Mars 12. Waverly-Shell Rock 10. Williamsburg 5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 5. Pella 3. Anamosa 2. Grinnell 2. Humboldt 1. Benton Community 1.

      Class 2A
      RecordPtsPrv 1. Western Christian (11)9-01351 2. Cascade Western Dubuque (1)9-01172 3. West Fork Sheffield (2)8-01073 4. New Hampton8-0945 5. PCM Monroe8-0847 6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
      9-1514 7. East Sac County8-145NR 8. Sioux Center8-2208 9. Iowa City Regina
      10-019NR 10. IKM-Manning9-11810

      Others receiving votes: MFL-Mar-Mac 17. Northeast Goose Lake 15. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 14. Dike-New Hartford 9. West Branch 8. Des Moines Christian 5. Forest City 4. Rock Valley 4. Van Meter 2. Beckman Catholic Dyersville 1. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 1.

      Class 1A
      RecordPtsPrv 1. Le MarsGehlen Catholic (5)11-01261 2. Newell-Fonda (5)10-01252 3. West Lyon (4)10-01163 4. Nodaway Valley9-0855 5. Dunkerton7-0786 6. Lamoni8-0577 7. Belmond-Klemme7-1434 8. Keota9-0418 9. Jesup7-0389 10. Van Buren Keosauqua7-11410

      Others receiving votes: Springville 10. Preston 8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8. Iowa Mennonite Kalona 7. Ar-We-Va 7. Central Lyon 4. Underwood 1. Lake Mills 1. Boyden-Hull 1.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER